Do more than watch, participate.

8 + 9 MAY 2021 

Workshops, demonstrations and events

 

Immerse yourself and experience the creative process of the artists.

Amazing array of workshops, demonstrations and events are on offer over the Dandenong Ranges Open Studios weekend.

Some fees may apply. All workshops, demonstrations and events occur at the corresponding studio.

Demonstrations and events are available to attend on the day, please adhere to the COVIDsafe limits of visitors.

 

All workshops have limited capacity, please book the workshop you would like to participate in following the links below.​

Saturday's events

10.30am   Mathieu Dechamps: Knife Sharpening: Knife sharpening demonstration with water stones (15 mins) FREE

11.00am   Greg O'Toole: Portrait painting: Portrait painting demonstration (2 hours) FREE

11.00am   Leaf Studios: Drawing Nature: Introduction to observational drawing of natural objects (1 hour) FREE book now

11.00am   Ross Miller: Sculpture: Making a relief sculpture (1.5 hours) $10 book now

12.00pm   Chris Lawry: Lino cut: A demonstration of lino printing a two block print (30-45 mins) FREE

1.00pm     Helene Campbell: Shubuichi: Shubuichi demonstration (15 mins) FREE

1.00pm     Juliet Widdows: Throwing: Throwing bowls and teapots demonstration (45 mins) FREE

2.00pm     Gina Miller: Printmaking: Using barren & existing Lino blocks, collagraphs & wooden stamps (1 hour) $20 book now

2.00pm     Tracey Roberts: Music Concert: Understanding synesthesia - drawing the music you hear (45 mins) book now

3.00pm     Eastern Makers & Creators: Fabric Art: Learn Fabric Art - Painting on Fabric (30 mins) FREE book now

3.00pm     Joy Serwylo: Paper Delights: Using old book paper to create magical creations (40 mins) FREE book now

3.00pm     Jo Horswill: Mono Printing Nature: Learn how to mono print with natural objects (30 mins) Donation, book now

3.30pm     Heather Bradbury: Reflections: Interactive performance, including live painting with Heather (20 mins) Donation

4.00pm     Two Floors Studio: Live Music: Live local music, refreshments and interactive multi-media art demonstration (3 hours)

ALL DAY   Mark Westaway: Print a Mug: Print your name on a mug or use existing design $20 (pay on arrival)

ALL DAY   Sherbrooke Art Society: Demonstrations: Various artists demonstrating different mediums FREE

Sunday's events

10.00am   Leaf Studios: Cohesive Colour Schemes: How to Create Beautiful, Cohesive Colour Schemes (1 hour) FREE book now

10.30am   Two Floors Studio: Pottery hand-building and decorating garden pots materials included (2 hours) $30 book now

11.00am   Greg O'Toole: Portrait painting: Portrait painting demonstration (2 hours) FREEour) FREE

11.00am   Chris Lawry: Lino cut: A demonstration of lino printing a two block print (30-45 mins) FREE

11.00am   Ross Miller: Sculpture: Making a relief sculpture (1.5 hours) $10 book now

11.00am    Heather Bradbury: Refresh: Create and take home your own photo-realistic painting (1.5hrs) $30 book now

1.00pm     Jacqui Christians: Botanica prints: Block printing demonstration using carved botanical designs (1 hour) FREE

1.00pm     Eastern Makers & Creators: Mixed Media: Introduction to Mixed Media Art (30 mins) FREE book now

1.00pm     Helene Campbell: Shubuichi: Shubuichi demonstration (15 mins) FREE

2.00pm     Tracey Roberts: Music Concert: Understanding synesthesia - drawing the music you hear (45 mins) book now

1.00pm     Juliet Widdows: Throwing: Throwing bowls and teapots demonstration (45 mins) FREE

3.00pm     Joy Serwylo: Paper Delights: Using old book paper to create magical creations (40 mins) FREE book now

3.00pm     Jo Horswill: Mono Printing Nature: Learn how to mono print with natural objects (30 mins) Donation, book now

3.00pm     Mathieu Dechamps: Forge Welding: Damascus forge welding demonstration with a power hammer (25 mins) FREE

ALL DAY   Mark Westaway: Print a Mug: Print your name on a mug or use existing design $20 (pay on arrival)

ALL DAY   Sherbrooke Art Society: Demonstrations: Various artists demonstrating different mediums FREE

Book your ticketed workshops here

  • Sat, May 08
    Kallista
    May 08, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
    Kallista, 77 Monbulk Rd, Kallista VIC 3791, Australia
    Introduction to observational drawing of natural objects
    Share
  • May 08, 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM
    Selby, 6 Selby-Aura Rd, Selby VIC 3159, Australia
    Making a relief sculpture
    Share
  • May 08, 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM
    The Patch, 25 William Rd, The Patch VIC 3792, Australia
    Understanding synesthesia - drawing the music you hear
    Share
  • Sat, May 08
    Selby
    May 08, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM
    Selby, 6 Selby-Aura Rd, Selby VIC 3159, Australia
    Printmaking barren and existing Lino blocks, collagraphs and wooden stamps
    Share
  • May 08, 3:00 PM – 3:40 PM
    Upwey, 14 Darling Ave, Upwey VIC 3158, Australia
    Using old book paper to create magical creations
    Share
  • May 08, 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
    Sassafras, 1767 Mountain Hwy, Sassafras VIC 3787, Australia
    Learn how to mono print with natural objects
    Share
  • May 08, 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
    Upwey, 6 Forest Park Rd, Upwey VIC 3158, Australia
    Learn Fabric Art - Painting on Fabric
    Share
  • May 09, 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM
    Kallista, 77 Monbulk Rd, Kallista VIC 3791, Australia
    How to Create Beautiful, Cohesive Colour Schemes
    Share
  • Sun, May 09
    Two Floors Studio
    May 09, 10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
    Two Floors Studio, 1662 Burwood Hwy, Belgrave VIC 3160, Australia
    Lee Goller hand-building and decorating garden pots materials included
    Share
  • Sun, May 09
    Kalorama
    May 09, 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
    Kalorama, 1282 Mount Dandenong Tourist Rd, Kalorama VIC 3766, Australia
    Create & take home your own photo-realistic painting
    Share
  • May 09, 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM
    Selby, 6 Selby-Aura Rd, Selby VIC 3159, Australia
    Making a relief sculpture
    Share
  • May 09, 1:00 PM – 1:30 PM
    Upwey, 6 Forest Park Rd, Upwey VIC 3158, Australia
    Introduction to Mixed Media Art
    Share
  • May 09, 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM
    The Patch, 25 William Rd, The Patch VIC 3792, Australia
    Understanding synesthesia - drawing the music you hear
    Share
  • May 09, 3:00 PM – 3:40 PM
    Upwey, 14 Darling Ave, Upwey VIC 3158, Australia
    Using old book paper to create magical creations
    Share
  • May 09, 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
    Sassafras, 1767 Mountain Hwy, Sassafras VIC 3787, Australia
    Learn how to mono print with natural objects
    Share
 

Proudly Supported By:

Burrinja LOGO NEWno background.jpg
Yarra Ranges Council VER RGB.png
Contact: Burrinja
03 9754 8723
openstudios@burrinja.org.au